Operations sizer · creative production workflow
Team sizing for AI-supported operations
Size a team by what each kind of work grows with — makers, thinkers and leads — not by hours alone. Demo figures; use your own table.
The work that does not scale with volume
Campaigns, initiatives and brands are sized by concurrency and carrying capacity, not by hours summed. Production obeys one law; strategy another; leadership a third.
Unverified · assumed coefficients · not a quote — a facilitator signs before any number is relied on
The scoping question, answered: an hours-based scope sizes this portfolio at 0.6 strategists. Sized by how many campaigns one person can hold at once, it is 0.2. Production keeps the hours law; strategy and leadership get their own.
A worked example: 12 brand campaigns at 3 weeks of strategy each. An hours-based scope asks for 0.6 strategists; with 4 campaigns in flight per strategist it is 0.2. Same volume, different law — the industry's habit, not anyone's mistake.
The laws, applied one at a time
Start from one law for all work — every hour divided by 1,800. Switch each law on and the kind of work it fits is sized by what it actually grows with.
Campaign archetypes
Elapsed weeks per role and how many such campaigns one person runs in parallel — the concurrency is the coefficient the hours law lacks.
Brands by tier
Carrying capacity: how many brands one FTE can hold at once, by tier. The binding constraint (concurrency or carrying) sizes the role.
- Strategist0.2 by campaigns · 1.3 by brands → 1.3
- Creative lead1.3 by campaigns · 1.8 by brands → 1.8
- Social lead0 by campaigns · 1.3 by brands → 1.3
- Campaign producer1.4 by campaigns · 1 by brands → 1.4
- Law C — step roles3 brands ÷ 4 → 1 client leads · 3 leads in all
The larger of the two sizes each role. Brands count only with Law B and Law C switched on above — the hours law ignores them.
| Portfolio role | Role-weeks / yr | By hours ÷1,800 | Concurrency | Carrying | Sized |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strategist | 36 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 1.3 |
| Creative lead | 308 | 5.5 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 1.8 |
| Social lead | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 1.3 |
| Campaign producer | 592 | 10.7 | 1.4 | 1 | 1.4 |
| Law B total | 16.8 | 5.8 |
Bold = the constraint that binds. Struck through = what the hours law would have asked for.
Law C — step roles
Leadership does not divide by volume: one head per account, one per N brands, one per N markets — never below the first step.
Interactive: click a node · R route probe · L semantic lens · M map · P play story · F present · E export share card.
Volumes: demo scenario · promo-heavy discounter. Every figure computed; every assumption labelled. · en
Work with us
You have seen the method and the record it produces. The next step is a conversation.
Write to us